Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
Author
Posts
  • #9265

    When I list Individuals, there is a total beside each name. However when I then click the name, the detail list total differs. I see this in both my personal site and The Royals. (Versions differ just by the fixes). Problem is, it doesn’t happen with every name listed (where there’s multiple records of that name).

    For The Royals, I picked Lancaster shown as 22. Detail shows 23. For Waldegrave shows 8 total but list shows 9.

    -----
    [updated: 11 Jun 2021]
    MacOS: 10.15.7  (Catalina)
    Safari   14.0.3;  Firefox 89.0
    PHP 7.4 FastCGI

    Alter-Drukarsh connections... 3.3.8 <private>
    The Royals 3.3.8<royals.rbcsolutions.ca
    >
    The Gerrer Rebbes 3.3.8 <royals.rbcsolutions.ca/index.php?ged=rebbes>

  • #9266

    Yes, that is common, and has always been the case. Differences can be data errors, maiden names, multiple names, or privacy (and possibly others I’ve forgotten). You should be able see the cause if you look closely at the detail list. Look for the same person appearing twice, then review their information to see why. It might be valid, or perhaps an error. The sanity check tool for duplicate can sometimes help too.

    The fundamental difference is that the total count is of individuals, whereas the detailed listing is of the name.

    I always quote my maternal grandmother as an example. In the count of “Waghorn”s she is counted as one individual. But looking at the detailed list she appears twice. Once for her maiden name (Waghorn), then again with her married name which purely coincidentally is also Waghorn.

    I tried to look at your Lancaster example, but privacy prevents me seeing the 23 names you quoted as being in the detail list. I see only 9 there, but 22 in the total count.

    Nigel
    My personal kiwitrees site is www.our-families.info
  • #9267

    Just checked WALDEGRAVE. I still can’t see all in the details list due to privacy limits, but Elizabeth has that as both maiden and married names so probably explains the difference.

    http://royals.woodengems.com/individual.php?pid=Q2930&ged=theroyals

    Nigel
    My personal kiwitrees site is www.our-families.info
  • #9268

    Sorry, should have checked if your admin account was still active. It seems to balance out in the end as my offline site and online site match in total. Whether by accident or design, will find out when edits are done, eventually.

    If you’re saying it’s suppose to be that way, that’s fine. Makes it “accountable” versus being an error. your example is one that I do relate to. Some are in error and caught, others remain a mystery. And some I entered SMITH offline and SMYTH online (error offline or online) and therefore count differs. Fun of verification!!!

    -----
    [updated: 11 Jun 2021]
    MacOS: 10.15.7  (Catalina)
    Safari   14.0.3;  Firefox 89.0
    PHP 7.4 FastCGI

    Alter-Drukarsh connections... 3.3.8 <private>
    The Royals 3.3.8<royals.rbcsolutions.ca
    >
    The Gerrer Rebbes 3.3.8 <royals.rbcsolutions.ca/index.php?ged=rebbes>

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • The topic ‘Individual list count’ is closed to new replies.